Mangaka Profile: Yoshizumi Wataru

吉住渉 (Yoshizumi Wataru)
Real Name: 中井 真里 (Nakai Mari)
Gender: Female
Age: 47
Birth date: June 18, 1963
Birth place: Tokyo, Japan
Notable Work/s: Marmalade Boy, Handsome na Kanojo, Ultra Maniac
Genre: Romance, Comedy

Yoshizumi Wataru's real name is Nakai Mari. She graduated with a degree in economics from Hitotsubashi University. Yoshizumi started her career as a mangaka while working as an office lady in a computer company. Her debut manga was a yomikiri (short story) called "Radical Romance" that was published in the year 1984, in the summer issue of Ribon Original. She is good friends with fellow mangakas Naoko Takeuchi, Ai Yazawa, Miho Obana, and Megumi Mizusawa. Her works are published in both Ribon and Chorus.
She likes the movie, "Practical Magic".

Chitose etc.
Spicy Pink
Datte Suki Nandamon
Ultra Maniac
Random Walk
Mint na Bokura
Kimi Shika Iranai
Marmalade Boy
Handsome na Kanojo [Includes "Radical Romance"]
Quartet Game [Another Day/Heart Beat]
Baby It's You

When it comes to Yoshizumi Wataru, I immediately think of a wonderful story and very lovable characters! Though not all, I have read a lot of her works. Marmalade Boy is one of my well-loved series. Well, no more to say but read her works! :D